Since 2014, the artist(s)-in-residence joined the Course’s teaching staff. Each year Synthetis concluded with the final concert during which the artist(s) performed selected works of participants. The fragments of these compositions are available below.

2014 – Maciej Frąckiewicz (accordion)

2015 – Leszek Lorent (percussion)

2016 – members of the E-MEX Ensemble (Germany): Evelin Degen (flute), Joachim Striepens (clarinet), Martin von der Heydt (piano)

2017 – Ewa Liebchen (flute), Tadeusz Wielecki (double bass) 

20182017201620152014
      Magdalena Gorwa – SOLissimo
      Maksym Chupov-Ryabtsev – Tangents
      Ni Shan – Light Circle
      Michał Janocha – Hippocampbreak
      Derek Douglas Carter – Two Acts from “What Happened?“
      Maciej Kabza – Prelude for just a few notes
      Mateusz Śmigasiewicz – Volumen
      Na’ama Tamir Kaplan – 6 Miniatures for 3 Players
      Felipe Alarcón Muñoz – Recuerdo I
      Stefan Hejdrowski – Sil nce
      Aled Smith – re
      Kyungjin Lim – Quasi meccànica
      James Batty – ...hileudos somos…
      Krzysztof Rau – Etude III
      Youshin Gim – The Deepest Part of the Instruments
      Daniel Reyes Taha - Fatuo
      Estera Wityńska - A potem była zmiana i szpak dziobał bociana
      Juta Pranulyte - Intus
      Mateusz Śmigasiewicz - There is no difference
      Michał Janocha - Pneuma
      Monika Szpyrka, Teoniki Rożynek - Can you hear colors_ nr 1 & nr 2
      Paweł Malinowski - It helps relieve tension
      Ryszard Lubieniecki - Kompozycja izorytmiczna nr 2
      Alejandro Lenin - Radziejowice
      Aleksandra Chmielewska - Hide and Seek
      Chang Qinke - Lotus
      Jakub Jankowski - Der Prozeß
      James Black - En Tåre
      Kaito Nakahori - Block City
      Kirsten Milenko - O
      Krzysztof Ratajski - Pertraktacje
      Misakii Goto - Pollination
      Monika Szpyrka - 301.6 301.81
      Richard McReynolds - Stones into Water
      Ryszard Lubieniecki - The different view on Layers (or Layers II)
      Solomon Frank - Arctic Undergrowth
      Stephen Spencer - Cloud Seeds
      Francisco Hurtado Cardenas - Banana Culture
      Marta Śniady - Ore
      Ian A. Frederick - Gelastic Epilepsy
      Larry Adams - Carpathian Menagerie
      Mauricio Arias Esguerra - Episodios Angulares
      Mateusz Śmigasiewicz - Soundscape Study No. 1
      Tomoya Yokokawa - Percussion Study
      Charles Rudig - World Without End
      Adam Porębski – Cut story
      Alejandro Vera – Mgła
      Andrzej Karałow - Will-o’-the’wisp
      Anna Sowa – One time...
      Emma Wilde – Aether
      Gabriel Dufour-Laperrière – Clinamen
      Mao Zhu – The Drunkard
      Mauricio Arias – Snippets
      Pedro Gómez – Mitosis II
      Pietro Dossena – Sonnet 104
      Piotr Peszat – Poetry of silence
      Tomek Regulski – Dry Spell